© 2015 by Bright Mountain Oils

 Baobab Oil 

Common Names:

Baobab seed oil

Latin Names:

Adansonia digitata

Lead Time:

Minimum lead time of 2-3 days applies for small quantities. Our maximum lead-time is 21 days for large orders.

Supply Capacity:

NMT 2000kg per month.

Supply Sizes:

190kg drum or 20kg drums

Stock on Hand:

In season only

FOB Point:

Durban airport or harbor.

Samples:

Sent free of charge by postal service.

How we make our baobab oil

Baobab oil is made from baobab seeds found in large capsule-like fruit which grow on baobab trees. Baobab fruit grow on trees throughout the savannas of Africa.  The fruit mature during the dry season and drop off the trees when ready to harvest.  People living in rural area collect the fruit from under the trees. The fruit are transported to our processing facility. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here the fruit are cracked open and the inside powder and seed is removed.

The seeds are extracted from baobab fruit by cracking the hard outer capsule.  The extracted seeds are then tumbled to remove a powder coating and then air dried.  These seeds can be stored for many months before pressing. Baobab oil is made by a cold pressing process.  A press, or expeller, ‘squeezes’ the oil from the baobab seed.  The newly pressed oil is immediately filtered to help clarify the oil which is then bottled. 

Baobab oil is the natural choice for healthy skin. Baobab oil is an excellent skin moisturizer, which absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging pores. It leaves the skin feeling soft and moisturized. Baobab oil contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin.