CITRULLUS VULGARIS SEED OIL
Kalahari Melon Oil is made from the cold pressing of Citrullus vulgaris seeds. The oil is yellow with a very slight lime green hue, with a neutral smell.
Exceptionally High Vitamin E
More than 70% omega-6 fatty acids Increases hydration & smoothness
High phytosterol content
Long term stability in formulations
EXCEPTIONALLY HIGH VITAMIN E & OMEGA 3
The oil content of the Kalahari Melons’ seeds is about 51%. It has an omega-6 essential fatty acid composition that is comparable to Evening Primrose (68% vs 72%). This gives it strong moisturizing and restructuring properties in skincare application. The oil also has a high sterol content with nearly 2% unsaponifiables. This includes β-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and 5-avenasterol. The skin’s stratum corneum has a significant sterol component (14% of lipids) and this is integral in maintaining the barrier function in the skin. The oil is stable to oxidation in comparison to conventional oils. This is primarily due to the high γ-tocopherol content (70mg/100g). Further resistance to oxidation is brought by the phenolic acids that are present – gallic, protochatechuic, vanillic, syringic, ferulic and caffeic acids.
ABOUT THE PLANT
The Kalahari Melon grows across the Kalahari Desert and is an important source of water for the nomadic San people that travel across this extremely dry part of the world. People would generally not attempt to cross this desert outside the fruiting season of the melon. A person can survive for six weeks on an exclusive diet of Kalahari Melon with no other food or water. This plant is the ancestor of the Watermelon but bears very little resemblance to the commercially available plant.
SUSTAINABLY HARVESTED IN SOUTH AFRICA
The fruit is harvested from the wild by members of Women’s Cooperatives within a benifit sharing agreement using sustainable harvesting methods. This ensures that populations of these desert plants are maintained.