Moringa Oil 

Moringa seed oil, harvested from the Moringa oleifera tree, is one of the most nutrient-rich oils in the world, with powerful anti-ageing properties that make it a prized cosmetic ingredient.

How we make our Moringa oil

The moringa seed pod (or fruit), also referred to as the ‘drumstick’, is a green, long and slender – usually 30cm-50cm in length. When opened, the highly prized black-winged seeds are revealed, numbering between 5-20 per fruit.  The fruit mature during the dry season and ripen on the trees ready to harvest.  People living in rural area collect the seeds from the trees. They are then transported to our processing facility. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here they they are sorted to ensure quality and freshness. They are then cold-pressed into an unrefined oil, and subsequently filtered to the highest standard ready for the export market.

Common Names:

Moringa seed oil, Ben oil

Latin Names:

Moringa Oleifera

Lead Time:

Minimum lead time of 2-3 days applies for small quantities. Our maximum lead-time is 21 days for large orders.

Supply Capacity:

NMT 5000kg per month.

Supply Sizes:

180kg drum or 20kg drums

Stock on Hand:

In season only

FOB Point:

Durban airport or harbor.

Samples:

Sent free of charge by postal service.

© 2020 by Bright Mountain