ROSA CANINA AND ROSA RUBIGINOSA SEED OIL
Rosehip oil is made from the cold pressing of Rosehip seeds. The oil is golden - deep orange in colour with a characteristic pleasent red berry, fruity odour.
Prized since ancient times for its valuable anti-aging and healing benefits, rosehip oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, vitamins, antioxidants and other phytochemicals.
High Omega-3 & 9.
Rich in pro-vitamin A, β-carotene & Lycopene
Reduce wrinkles, scars, stretch marks & pigmentation
Repair skin tissue & regenerates skin cells
NATURALLY HIGH IN VITAMIN A - 'RETINOL'
Rosehip oil contains natural trans-retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A). Unlike the synthetic form known as retinol, the substance found in rosehip oil is part of its naturally occurring state. Our cold pressed rosehip seed oil is guaranteed to contain a minimum of 80% essential fatty acids. The human body is unable to produce these fatty acids and they are vital for skin health. For most who choose organic skincare products, it is important that they are as close to nature as possible – this means they are bioavailable for our skin to recognise, rather than something synthetic.
WHY ROSEHIP OIL?
Natural trans-retinoic acid (Vitamin A), combined with rosehip oil’s essential fatty acids and beta-carotene (a precursor to Vitamin A), trans-retinoic acid has been proven to promote healthy skin cell rejuvenation; reduce the depth of wrinkles; fade fine lines and stretch marks; rebuild sun-damaged skin; lighten age spots and improve uneven skin tone; treat acne and oily skin; and heal scarring and burns. This makes rosehip oil a powerful beauty treatment oil, well suited to use as both a pure facial oil and in cosmetic formulations. Due to its balancing properties and rapid absorption, rosehip oil can be used for all skin types.
Drs Preja and Kehl carried out a two-year study in which rosehip oil was applied to 180 patients with scars from trauma, surgery and burns, as well to a group of patients with premature skin ageing. The results showed that regular application of rosehip oil effectively decreases scars and wrinkles, prevents premature ageing and restores natural skin colour and tone.
A 2015 study, involving 108 participants who were having surgery to remove skin tumours, showed that rosehip oil reduces the appearance of scars and surrounding skin, with reduction in skin redness after 6 weeks of treatment and reduction in skin atrophy and discolouration within 12 weeks (Valerón-Almazán et al.)
ABOUT THE PLANT
The Zulu people named the 300-kilometre section of mountain range bordering KwaZulu-Natal and the mountain kingdom of Lesotho ‘Ukhahlamba, meaning “Barrier of Spears”. The early dutch settlers called the rugged peaks the Drakensberge or ‘dragon Mountains’. It is here, between dramatic mountain peaks, the thorny creeper, rosehip, reveals tremendous healing properties.
Lesotho, with 40% of the population living below the international poverty line, is declared a high altitude desert leaving little to no way of sustaining life in the winter. The rosehips are hand-picked in winter, mainly by women, providing the local communities with a sustainable income. BMO work with the local councils to ensure the berries are collected sustainably and that benefit sharing is applied.