Rosehip Oil – Active Profile

Rosehip oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, vitamins, antioxidants, and other phytochemicals, making it prized for its ability to repair damaged skin tissue.


Besides its impressive fatty acid profile, this rejuvenating oil contains natural trans-retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A). Unlike the synthetic form known as retinol, the substance found in rosehip oil is part of its naturally occurring state. Trans-retinoic acid is known for its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging with regular use. Rosehip oil is also a rich source of other phytochemicals, such as phenolic compounds, tocopherols (Vitamin E), beta-carotene (a precursor to Vitamin A) and lycopene.

Rosehip oil, known as “The Rejuvenator” by our Bright Mountain Oils team, is one of the best vegetable sources of omega 3, 6 and 9. These are essential to the human body, which is unable to produce these fatty acids on its own. These essential fatty acids help to repair damaged skin tissue and regenerate skin cells – they are crucial for maintaining healthy, youthful-looking skin. Our cold-pressed, organic rosehip seed oil is guaranteed to contain a minimum of 80% essential fatty acids.


Of all specialty oils, rosehip oil possesses one of the highest concentrations of alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3). This essential fatty acid assists with reducing inflammation; controlling blood clotting on the skin; and soothing joint pain and stiffness. Rosehip oil also has one of the best ratios of linoleic to oleic acid, promoting high stability. Linoleic acid (omega 6) is known to moisturise and promote moisture retention in skin and hair; facilitate wound healing; reduce inflammation; and soothe and prevent acne. Rosehip oil is a great carrier oil due to its linoleic acid, which acts as an effective emulsifier and gives rosehip oil its thin consistency, making it a “dry oil” that allows for easy absorption without leaving oily residue on the skin. Rosehip oil’s oleic acid (omega 9) promotes softness, suppleness and radiance of skin and hair; supports hair growth; reduces the appearance of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles; and promotes collagen production and skin elasticity.


Besides its impressive fatty acid profile, this rejuvenating oil also contains natural trans-retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A). Unlike the synthetic form known as retinol, the substance found in rosehip oil is part of its naturally occurring state. Trans-retinoic acid is known for its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging with regular use. Rosehip oil is also a rich source of other phytochemicals, such as phenolic compounds, tocopherols (Vitamin E), beta-carotene (a precursor to Vitamin A) and lycopene.


Bright Mountain Oils’ organic rosehip seed oil is a powerful beauty treatment oil, well suited to use as both a pure facial oil and in cosmetic formulations. Due to its balancing properties and rapid absorption, our rosehip oil can be used for all skin types.


Learn more about our organic rosehip seed oil: https://www.brightmountainoils.co.za/organicrosehipoil

6 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All