Rosehip Oil – FAQ’s

Updated: Apr 25

Today’s post aims to address customers’ most frequently asked questions and, in doing so, provide some further insight into our rejuvenating rosehip oil.



1. Where does rosehip come from?

Rosehips are the fruit of Rosa canina, a wild rose. This rose grows predominantly in Europe and parts of Africa and Asia. Bright Mountain Oils’ rosehip is sustainably sourced from the hills of Lesotho’s Maluti mountains in southern Africa.


2. What is the difference between rose oil and rosehip oil?


This is a common question! Many confuse rose (essential) oil with rosehip seed oil. Rose essential oil is steam extracted from flowers (petals) through a process of distillation. The clear liquid produced has an aroma of roses. Rosehip seed oil, on the other hand, is cold pressed from the seeds and fruit of Rosa canina. Rosehip oil is golden orange in colour and does not smell rosy, but has a rather nutty aroma.


3. What type of skin is rosehip oil good for?

The benefits of rosehip oil in skincare are so diverse that this oil will work for virtually every skin type and age group. Here is a summary of the benefits for various skin types:

  • Dry skin – The fatty acids in rosehip oil not only add moisture to your skin, but they also help to lock in that moisture for greater retention.

  • Skin in extreme weather – Even if you normally have oily/combination skin, your skin becomes drier in extreme weather. Unlike heavy creams and moisturisers, rosehip oil is more pleasant to use for those who are not used to having dry skin or do not like the feel of heavy moisturisers.

  • Oily skin – Rosehip oil is great for oily skin and is referred to as a “dry” oil because it is absorbed into the skin so quickly. That means it will not irritate oily skin as many moisturisers do.

  • Combination skin – Usually, combination skin requires a combination of different skincare products. However, rosehip oil can be used all over on combination skin as it adjusts so well to different skin types.

  • Acne-prone skin – Rosehip oil is non-comedogenic, which means it will not clog pores. This is hugely beneficial for those with acne-prone skin.


4. Can I use rosehip oil on my face and how do I apply it?

Rosehip oil was practically made to go on your face! If you start incorporating rosehip oil into your skincare regime, you will likely find that you will start seeing improvements you were not even expecting.

As rosehip oil is a lightweight facial oil, it can either be applied straight onto the skin or added to your favourite moisturiser. To apply directly to the skin, simply place a few drops in the palm of your hand and use the tip of your finger to gently dab oil all over your face, neck, and chest. Massage the oil into your skin through gentle, upward, circular strokes. Another idea is to moisturise your hands with rosehip oil every time you wash them to promote youthful looking hands.


5. I have heard that rosehip oil is a “dry” oil – will it dry out my skin?

No, rosehip oil does not have a drying effect on the skin. It is only referred to as a “dry” oil because it is easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy residue. Using rosehip oil will mean your skin will feel softer, firmer, and more moisturised.


6. Will rosehip oil clog my pores?

Rosehip oil is non-comedogenic, which means it will not clog the skin’s pores.


7. Why is rosehip oil good for your skin?

At Bright Mountain Oils, we call our rosehip oil “The Rejuvenator” for good reason:

  • Rosehip oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, vitamins, antioxidants, and other phytochemicals, making it the ultimate natural skincare oil.

  • It is deeply moisturising and nourishing, improving skin hydration and increasing skin elasticity.

  • It helps with evening out skin tone and fading blemishes, scars and stretch marks.

  • Rosehip oil is excellent for acne-prone skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

  • It is great for use on the hands, face, and body, promoting youthful, hydrated skin.


8. Does rosehip oil contain retinoids?

Rosehip oil contains natural trans-retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A). which provides the oil’s vibrant, golden colour. Retinoids are used to treat acne, photoaging and hyperpigmentation, as well as reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Unlike the synthetic form known as retinol, the substance found in rosehip oil is part of its naturally occurring state. For most who choose organic skincare products, it is important that they are as close to nature as possible – this means they are bioavailable for our skin to recognise, rather than something synthetic.


9. Can rosehip oil assist with sun protection and sunburn?

Rosehip oil is not a sunscreen. It does, however, strengthen the skin barrier and help repair damage caused by free radicals.

You can apply rosehip oil to sunburn to soothe inflamed skin, but only after the skin has cooled down. Cool down the skin with aloe vera gel or ice cubes (in socks) and drink lots of water. Later, have a lukewarm bath, adding a cup of milk, oatmeal, vinegar, or strong black tea to the water. After the bath, apply your rosehip oil. You can also dab the burn with cooled teabags.


10. Can rosehip oil assist with scars, stretch marks and pigmentation?

Definitely! Clinical studies were conducted in the early 1980s on 180 patients with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin-related issues. In these trials, rosehip seed oil was applied to the patients’ skin for a duration of four months or longer. The results were incredible: skin was regenerated, and even 20-year-old scar tissue improved significantly.


11. How long does rosehip oil take to fade scars?

Rosehip oil can assist with reducing the appearance of scars. The time it takes depends on various factors, including the age and size of the scar; how often the oil is applied; your age; and the quality of your rosehip oil. Many customers have reported seeing a noticeable difference in just a few weeks of regular application.


Learn more about our organic rosehip seed oil: https://www.brightmountainoils.co.za/organicrosehipoil

9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

QUALITY